Reasoning Sets [Elementary Level]

An amusement park roller coaster includes five cars, numbered 1 through 5 from front to back. Each car accommodates up to two riders, seated side by side. Six people-T, G, L, M, P and J-are riding the coaster at the same time.

  1. L is sharing a car.
  2. M is not sharing a car and is seated immediately behind an empty car.
  3. T is not sharing a car with either G or P.
  4. G is riding in either the third or fourth car.

Q1. Which of the following groups of riders could occupy the second car?

  1. L only
  2. T and G
  3. L and M
  4. J and T

Q2. If is riding immediately behind L's car and immediately ahead of T’s car, all of the following must be true EXCEPT

  1. G is riding in the fourth car.
  2. P is riding in the third car
  3. T is riding in the fifth car.
  4. L is riding in the third car.

Q3. Which one of the following statements CANNOT be true?

  1. Neither T nor G is sharing a car with another rider.
  2. Neither M nor J is sharing a car with another rider
  3. T is sharing a car, and J is sharing a car.
  4. G is sharing a car, and P is sharing a car.

Q4. If P is riding in the second car, how many different combinations of riders are possible for the third car?

  1. one
  2. two
  3. three
  4. four

Q5. Assume that a seventh rider is riding with J in the first car, but that all other rules remain unchanged. Which of the following is a complete and accurate list of the riders who might be riding in the fifth car?

  1. M
  2. G, P
  3. T, L, P
  4. T, L, M

Explanation:

Q1. Option 1 cannot be true as L is sharing a car Option 2 cannot be true as T cannot share a car with G Option 3 cannot be true as M is not sharing a car Thus option 4 is the only correct choice, Ans.(4)

Q2. From the give condition. following arrangement can be derived.

Car No.

1

2

3

4

5

empty

M

L

G

T

All options 1, 3 and 4 are true as can be seen, Option 2 is false as P can sit in either third or fourth car Ans.(2)

Q3. As given in the problem, one car is empty and M is not sharing a car. That leave three cars and 5 people L, T, G, P and J out of them only one cannot share a car. Thus option 1 be true. Ans (1)

Q4. From the given condition, following order can be formed

Car No.

1

2

3

4

5

T

P

G

empty

M

Only two people are left, thus 2 combinations are possible. Ans (2)

Q5. One car can carry only 2 passengers this eliminates option (3) and (4) moreover, G can only ride in the 3rd or 4th cars. Thus option (2) is also rejected. This leaves the only possible option (1).

Ans (1)


Reasoning Sets [Elementary Level]
4.3 (85.45%) 11 votes